Esztergomi Vitézek Suzuki RAFC

Leagues
Mladost 7s, Sofija 7s, Split 7s, Women Regional Rugby Sevens, Copa de Mujeres Locas
Seasons
2018/19

The first female rugby player in Hungary played in Esztregomi. It was Edina Glummercz, born in 1982. Since, then there was no women’s team, she played with younger boys who were born between 1995 and 1998. During the next 10 years more and more young girls joined the club and in 2008 the first sevens rugby Esztergomi Vitézek women’s team was founded. The skippers during the time were Kata Németh, Niki Schmidt, Hanna Fehér and Dalma Nádas.

During the past years more than 100 female rugby players have tried rugby in touch or in contact version and every season Esztergomi ladies take part in the Hungarian Championship. In the season 2017-18 Esztergomi Vitézek women’s team had a big success with reaching Bronze medal in the women’s Hungarian Championship. Esztergomi Vitézek women’s team also produced several Hungarian International players. Kitti Horváth, Bianka Katona, Johanna Éles and Rebeka Elekes were and are members of National senior team and Rebeka Lakatos, Barbara Bélai-Bedő and Boglásrka Vígh were and are members of National age graded teams. Currently Esztergomi Vitézek women’s team have over 30 registered players in 3 teams: seniors, U16 and U14. Some of Esztergom ladies play rugby XV and some of them took the opportunity to play abroad.

Coaching a ladies team is a hard job. Robert Deli, Balazs Bohm, Jozsef Remsik and Gregoire Collet did a lot of work with this very young team, but in the last few years Gabor Biro organizes more and more internatioal games and has a great succes with the Esztergomi ladies teams.

DateHomeResultsAwayTime

Esztergom Vitézek Players

RankPlayerTriesConsPensDGYCRCPlStPts
1Gizela Katlin Gyarmaty10000015135
2Kitti Horváth26100001515132
3Rebeka Lakatos6150000151460
4Barbara Bélai-Bedő01000011102
5Vivien Szilagyi0000001090
6Johanna Éles30000010215
7Boglásrka Vigh100000985
8Greta Lencses000000920
9Rebeka Elekes110000867
10Beatrix Farkas2000008610
11Adriana Jonas100000735
12Hanna Keresztesi100000775
13Bianka Elekes100000625
14Zouzsanna Granith2300004416
15Laura Mandanics000000330
16Bianka Catana000000200
17Reka Hasdu000000100
18Eniko Rocsak100000115