Esztergomi Vitézek Suzuki RAFC

Leagues
Mladost 7s, Women Regional Rugby Sevens, Copa de Mujeres Locas
Seasons
2018/19

The first female rugby player in Hungary played in Esztregomi. It was Edina Glummercz, born in 1982. Since, then there was no women’s team, she played with younger boys who were born between 1995 and 1998. During the next 10 years more and more young girls joined the club and in 2008 the first sevens rugby Esztergomi Vitézek women’s team was founded. The skippers during the time were Kata Németh, Niki Schmidt, Hanna Fehér and Dalma Nádas.

During the past years more than 100 female rugby players have tried rugby in touch or in contact version and every season Esztergomi ladies take part in the Hungarian Championship. In the season 2017-18 Esztergomi Vitézek women’s team had a big success with reaching Bronze medal in the women’s Hungarian Championship. Esztergomi Vitézek women’s team also produced several Hungarian International players. Kitti Horváth, Bianka Katona, Johanna Éles and Rebeka Elekes were and are members of National senior team and Rebeka Lakatos, Barbara Bélai-Bedő and Boglásrka Vígh were and are members of National age graded teams. Currently Esztergomi Vitézek women’s team have over 30 registered players in 3 teams: seniors, U16 and U14. Some of Esztergom ladies play rugby XV and some of them took the opportunity to play abroad.

Coaching a ladies team is a hard job. Robert Deli, Balazs Bohm, Jozsef Remsik and Gregoire Collet did a lot of work with this very young team, but in the last few years Gabor Biro organizes more and more internatioal games and has a great succes with the Esztergomi ladies teams.

Esztergom Vitézek Players

RankPlayerTriesConsPensDGYCRCPlStPts
1Gizela Katlin Gyarmaty000000870
2Boglásrka Vigh100000885
3Rebeka Lakatos0800008716
4Kitti Horváth14100008872
5Greta Lencses000000820
6Johanna Éles2000008210
7Beatrix Farkas2000008610
8Adriana Jonas100000735
9Vivien Szilagyi000000430
10Barbara Bélai-Bedő000000430
11Rebeka Elekes000000420
12Bianka Elekes000000410
13Zouzsanna Granith2300004416