Rugby Club NSA Sofia

Leagues
Derventa 7s, Esztergom 7s, Mladost 7s, Olimpija 7s, Sofija 7s, Split 7s, Women Regional Rugby Sevens, Copa de Mujeres Locas
Seasons
2018/19, 2019/20
Home

Rugby Club NSA was founded in 1959, by students at the Higher Institute for Physical Culture and Sports, today National Sports Academy. Women’s NSA rugby team was founded in 1998 by students from the Commercial and Banking Secondary School and the National Sports Academy.
Over the past years, the club has built its own development system for women’s rugby.
The club owns over 20 titles of the national championship for women’s 15 and 7 rugby, National Cups and international awards, and provides about 90% of female players for the Bulgarian national team.

Major Rugby Club NSA women’s team achivements:
– Nine time winners at the Sofia 7s (out of 15 tournament editions)
– Bronze Medalist at the European University Championship in Sofia – 2013
– Silver Medalist at the University Games in Rotterdam – 2014
– Two times winners at the Belgrade 7s tournament – 2014 and 2018
– 2nd place at the Orange Cup in Chisinau – 2014
– 5th place at the World Student Championship in Rome – 2008

DateHomeResultsAwayTime

RC NSA Sofia Players

PlayerTriesConsPensDGYCRCPlStPts
Teodora Widewa151300002020101
Polina Zhulkevska51300006551
Angelina Pleshkova7200008839
Žaklina Ivanova7000006635
Natalia Clipka5200006629
Veronika Tasleva500000201925
Snejana Popadić300010171715
Miglena Vasileva30000011715
Sara Mohamadi300010141315
Maja Ilieva10000018155
Estelle-Inès Wenang Pebga100000715
Zhivka Ivanova02000019184
Anna Andreeva000000310
Plamena Pantaleeva000000320
Gligoria Naneva000000000
Valentina Asenova000000410
Katya Zdorenko000000100
Vesna Karamfilova000000100